International Sculpture Center

   
21st INTERNATIONAL SCULPTURE CONFERENCE
 

Lighted Bridge on the Grand River. Photo: Brian Kelly. Courtesy
Grand Rapids/Kent County Convention and Visitors Bureau
 
Sculpture in Public: Part II,
Public Art

O
ctober 2 – 4, 2008
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Presented in collaboration with the Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park.
   
Funding in part provided by: Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park, Fred and Lena Meijer, Mary Ann Keeler, Aquinas College, Grand Rapids Convention, Visitor’s Bureau, Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA), Grand Rapids Art Museum, Enterprise rent-a-car and Grand Valley State University.
.
Events Schedule: (schedule is subject to change)
October 1   /   October 2   /   October 3   /   October 4  /   October 5
Pre-Conference Workshops (additional fees apply; pre-registration required):
Saturday, Sept. 27 (ends Oct. 1)
9:00AM-5:00PM Daily Cast Iron Intensive
 
Location: Grand Valley State University

Tuesday, September 30th

7:00PM-9:00PM Registration Open

Location: Amway Grand Plaza Hotel, North Concourse
Wednesday, October 1st
8:00AM- Noon Registration Open
   
Location: Amway Grand Plaza Hotel, North Concourse
9:30AM-11:00AM One Stitch After Another: Crochet as a Sculptural Practice
 
Location: Urban Institute For Contemporary Arts,
41 Sheldon Boulevard SE, Grand Rapids, MI
12:00PM-3:00PM Computer Aided Design workshop with Russ RuBert
 
Location: Urban Institute For Contemporary Arts,
41 Sheldon Boulevard SE, Grand Rapids, MI
3:30PM-6:30PM Three Artists – Three Approaches to working in Ceramics
 
Location: Urban Institute For Contemporary Arts, Grand Rapids, MI
  Pre-Conference Tours (additional fees apply; Pre-registration required):
4:00PM - 6:30PM
Registration Open
Location: Amway Grand Plaza Hotel, North Concourse
5:00PM - 10:00PM
Pre-Conference Iron Pour Party
(Pour: 5:00PM – 7:30PM/
After Party: 7:30PM – 10:00PM)
7:00PM - 9:00PM

Private Pre-conference Welcome party

  Hosted to by local patron Mary Ann Keeler. Wine, Buffet, Music with Mark di Suvero’s sculpture in the patio AWL.

Invitations will be sent to full paying registrants only!  Invitations are non-transferable. You must receive an invitation and RSVP to gain admission to this event.Open to qualifying conference registrants only!
Shuttle service from Amway Grand Hotel will be provided. Shuttles will begin departing at 6:30pm from the Lyons Street entrance.
7:00PM - 10:00PM

Pre-Conference Iron Pour Party

 

 

Thursday, October 2nd
8:30AM - 5:00PM

Registration Opens

   
Location: Amway Grand Hotel, South Concourse
9:30AM - 11:00AM Pre-conference Session:
Location: Amway Grand Hotel, Pantlind Ballroom
 

Making Sculpture City: the Place of Public Art in Civic Life

 

Moderator:
Jennifer Geigel Mikulay - Assistant Professor/Public Scholar of Visual Culture at Herron School of Art & Design, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI)

 
 

Panelists:
Jay Fowler - Executive Director, City of Grand Rapids Downtown Development Authority
Mary Ann Keeler - Vice President, Michigan Special Commission on Art in State Buildings; Commission on Art in Public Places; Consultant for NEA
Nancy Mulnix Tweddale - Arts Advocate and Community Volunteer
Paul Wittenbraker - Associate Professor of Foundations and founder of Civic Studio at Grand Valley State University (GVSU)

10:00AM - 4:00PM

Open House Grand Rapids Museum of Art

  Conference attendees are admitted to the museum for free with conference badge Wednesday, October 1st through Sunday, October 5th! Be sure to see the newly reopened, first LEED certified museum in the country!

Museum Hours: Wednesday-Thursday: 10am-5:00pm and Saturday. Friday: 10am-9:00pm and Sunday 12 Noon 5:00pm.

11:00AM – 12:30PM

Guided Public Art Walking Tours (additional fees apply, pre-registration required)

12:00 Noon

Registration Opens Frederik Meijer Garden and Sculpture Park

12:00PM - 3:00PM ISC Book Sale Opens
1:30PM

Conference Kickoff – Welcome Remarks:
Johannah Hutchison - Executive Director
Joseph Becherer - Director/Curator, Sculpture Program
Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park

2:00PM

A New Eden: Botanical Gardens as Venue for Temporary Sculpture Exhibitions

 

Moderator:
Joseph Becherer - Director/Curator, Sculpture Program, Frederik Gardens and Sculpture Park

 
 

Panelists:
Cathleen Cooke - Director of Exhibitions, Atlanta Botanical Gardens
Patrick Dougherty - Artist
Anita Feldman – Curator, Henry Moore Foundation

4:00PM

Time to Explore Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park

  ARTSlam Session I
  Art and Design: Project Objectives that Redefine Art(ist)
  Moderator:
Janet Kagan - Principal, Percent for Art Collaborative
   
  Panelists:
Kofi Boone - Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture at NC State University
Susan Harrison - Program Manager, Art in Architecture Program, GSA
Jack Mackie - Artist, Downtown Phoenix Urban Form Project
4:15PM - 5:00PM

Mentoring Session: Patrick Dougherty

5:30PM Pre Keynote Reception (Cash Bar)
7:00PM

Keynote Address: Jaume Plensa

8:30PM

ISC Patron Award Presentation to Frederik and Lena Meijer

   
 

Presented by:
Johannah Hutchinson, Executive Director, ISC
Josh Kanter, Board Chairman, ISC

8:45PM

Coffee Reception in honor of Frederik and Lena Meijer

Friday, October 3rd
9:00AM

Registration and ISC Book Sale Opens

10:00AM

Feature Panel of the day:

 
  Moderator:
Tom Moran – Director of Arts Inclusion/Artist Services, NJ State Council on the Arts
 
 

Panelists:
Herve Bechy - Director, art-public.com
Rosina Santina Castellon - M.S.W., M.F.A.- Adjunct Professor, Escuela de Artes P lásticas de Puerto Rico
Larry Kirkland - Artist

11:30AM

Educator Award Presentation to Ron Pederson

12:00 Noon

Educator Award Luncheon Honoring Ron Pederson

1:00PM – 2:00PM

Art Slam Sessions 2 and 3

1:30PM - 3:00PM In Dialogue:  Michele Oka Doner and Public Commissions
  Presented by: Joseph Antenucci Becherer Commissioning Curator Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park and Michele Oka Doner
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Afternoon Panels

 

Lessons on Public Art

 

Moderator:
Roberley Bell - Professor, College of Imaging Arts and Sciences, Rochester, Institute of Technology,

Panelists:
Christina Lanzl - Project Manager, Urban Arts Institute at Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Foon Sham - Professor, Department of Art, University of Maryland
John Young - Chair, Sculpture and Public Art Program, University of Washington

 

Shared Responsibility in the Lives of Artworks in the Public Realm
  Moderator:
Shelley Smith - Art Conservator, Judd Foundation
   

Panelists:
Michele Cohen - Program Director, Public Art for Public Schools, NYC Department of Education/NYC School Construction Authority
Tin Ly - Conservation Manager, Public Art and Design Program, Broward Cultural Division
Barry Tinsley – Artist
1:45PM - 2:30PM

Mentoring Session: Jack Mackie

2:30PM – 3:30PM Art Slam Sessions 4 and 5

3:00PM – 4:00PM

Coffee Break

3:15PM - 4:00PM Mentoring Session: Ron Pederson

4:00PM – 5:00PM

Art Slam Session 6 and 7
4:15PM - 5:00PM Mentoring Session: Christina Lanzl
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Afternoon Panels

 

Framing Public Art History - Developing a Critical Language

 

Moderator:
Harriet Senie - Director of Museum Studies and Professor of Art History, City College, CUNY

 
 

Panelists:
Sarah Schrank - Professor, Cal State University
Erika Doss - Professor, University of Notre Dame
Cher Knight - Professor,
Emerson College

 

Context: Place in Sculpture Making

  Moderator:
Helen Lessick – Public artist; public art consultant, former manager for Washington State Arts Commission; public art collection manager for Seattle and Los Angeles; facilitator for temporary art projects in New York and Portland.
 
 

Panelists:
Todd Bressi - Urban Designer, Urban Design, Place Planning, Public Art
Norie Sato - Artist
Dennis Montagna - Program Director, Monument Research & Preservation, National Park Service

6:00PM - 9:00PM Gallery Hop - Coordinated by the Grand Rapids Gallery Association
 
Location: Trolleys to participating galleries will be available.  Pick-up location to be confirmed.
   
6:00PM - 11:00PM One Big Art Party
Enjoy food, music, and exhibitions. Party headquarters UICA, other featured participants include local artist live/work spaces, ACTIVESITE, and the downtown galleries of both Calvin College and Kendall College of Art & Design.
 
Location: UCIA, 41 Sheldon Boulevard SE, Grand Rapids, MI

Hosted by Urban Institute For Contemporary Arts (UICA)
 
Saturday, October 4th
9:00AM

Registration and ISC Book Sale Opens

10:00AM Feature panel of the day:
Brave and Bold: A Critical Review
  Moderator:
Jennifer McGregor - Director of Arts & Senior Curator, Wave Hill
 
 

Panelists:
Collette Chattopadhyay –  Critic, Los Angeles 
Eleanor Heartney - Critic, Art in America
Joel Henning - Critic, Wall Street Journal

11:30PM

Farewell Remarks, Johannah Hutchison, ISC Executive Director

12:00 Noon

Conference Concludes

2:00 PM – 6:30PM

Post-conference tour (additional fees apply):

 

Sunday, October 5th
9:00 AM – 5:30PM

Post-conference tour (additional fees apply):

 


Download PDF of Conference Schedule

 


Arnaldo Pomodoro, Disk in the Form of a Desert Rose, Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park cast 1999-2000. Gift of Fred and Lena Meijer. Photo by William J. Hebert
   


Deborah Butterfield, Cabin Creek, 1999, Bronze,
photo: © Balthazar Korab Ltd.


Number 26
, 1995-1996, Bronze, by Hanneke
Beaumont (Dutch, b. 1947) photo © Balthazar Korab



Funding provided in part by: