International Sculpture Center

   
    
 

Crossroads Cincinnati 2006
Cintas Center - Xavier University
June 21 - 24, 2006

Funding provided in part by: The James J. and Joan A. Gardner Foundation, I. A. O’Shaughnessy Family Foundation, Procter & Gamble and Jon & Mary Shirley Foundation, Manifest Creative Research Gallery and Drawing Center, Karen and Robert Duncan, Hamilton Ohio City of Sculpture, Fitton Center for the Creative Arts, Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park and Museum, Shirley-Jones Gallery, Harry T Wilks, Arthouse Films presented by Palm Pictures.

Schedule     /    Registration    /    FAQs  /   What's New  /   Cincy Info

 

 

Event Schedule - Printable View

June 21   /   June 22   /   June 23   /   June 24  

 
 
JUNE 21
12:00PM-5:00PM Early Registration, Cintas Center
6:00PM-8:00PM Opening Night Reception: Cincinnati Art Museum The Cincinnati Art Museum will be open to the general public on the evening of June 21st; however, only conference attendees holding a Special Events ticket will be permitted to enter the closed conference reception.
JUNE 22
9:30AM-11:30AM Keynote Speaker: Jackie Winsor
12:00PM-5:45PM Video Lounge
12:00PM-1:30PM Vendor's Luncheon
1:30PM-3:30PM PANEL SESSION
  Is it Sculpture or Architecture?
 

Moderator:
Timothy Rub, Cleveland Museum of Art

Speakers:
Mary Miss, artist
Merrill Elam, Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects
Andrew Leicester, public artist
Matthew Lynch, artist and faculty, University of Cincinnati
Roberto Behar & Rosario Marquadt, public artists

  Ephemeral Work
 

Moderator:
John Grande, critic

Speakers:
Brynna Tucker, artist and staff, Pratt Institute
Steven Siegel, artist
Roy Staab, artist

  New Dimensions in Modernist Sculpture
 

Moderator:
Karen Wilkin, writer

Speakers:
Rebecca Smith, artist
Willie Cole, artist
Tom Butter, artist and coordinator, Parsons MFA Fine Arts Program

  ARTSlam Session I
  Panelists:
Celene Hawkins, artist
Jason Franz, Manifest Gallery
Jennifer Complo McNutt, Eiteljorg Museum
Dennis Harrington, Weston Art Gallery
  Mentoring Session 1:
  The Art Gallery: Exhibition and Representation
  Mentoring Session 2:
  Jackie Winsor
3:45PM-5:45PM PANEL SESSIONS
Survival Skills 101: The Business of Sculpture
  Moderator:
Mark Harris, Director, School of Art, DAAP Program at University of Cincinnati
Speakers:
Carol Hagen, Visnulimited
Jim McDonald, Seattle Mayor’s Office of Arts and Culture
Thomas Mann, Thomas Mann Galleries
Eric Stephenson
, artist and artist’s assistant
Current and New Technologies for Artists
  Moderator:
Robert Fisher, artist

Speakers:
Christoph Spath, Digital Stone Project
Julie Ward, artist and education coordinator, Sloss Furnaces
Marc Fields, The Compleat Sculptor
  Urban Renewal
 

Moderator:
Frank Russell, Director, DAAP Community Design Center

Speakers:
Mel Zeigler, artist and faculty, University of Texas at Austin
Joyce Summers and David Thomas, Indianapolis Art Center
Renee Kemp-Rotan, Birmingham Mayor’s Office
Tom Borrup, critic
Ken Lum, artist and faculty, University of British Columbia

  ARTSlam Session I (continued)
  Mentoring Session 3
  Graduate School: From Entry to Completion
  Mentoring Session 4
 

Mary Miss

6:30PM-8:30PM

7:30PM-10:00PM

Reception at Carl Solway Gallery and Opening Reception STUDIO B SCULPTURE INVITATIONAL, organized by Cincinnati artists. Both events will be open for conference attendees as well as the general public.

JUNE 23
9:30AM-11:30AM Keynote Speaker: Chakaia Booker
12:00PM-5:45PM Art Lounge Open
1:30PM-3:30PM PANEL SESSIONS
  Dealer, Advisor, Consultant: Which Way Do I Go?
 

Moderator:
Karen Mills, public art consultant and moderator

Speakers:
Carl Solway, Carl Solway Gallery
Stacey Gershon, JP Morgan Chase Art Collection and International Assoc of Professional Art Advisors
Sheri Pasquarella, New Art Dealers Association (NADA)

  Public Art and the Collaboration Process
 

Moderator:
Valerie Eickmeier, Dean, Herron School of Art and moderator

Speakers:
Brooke Barrie, Grounds for Sculpture
Wendy Feuer, public art consultant
Mindy Ross, Indianapolis Arts Council
Don McNeill, General Mills Art Collection

  Variations: Installations and Performance Art
 

Moderator:
Linda Shearer, Contemporary Arts Center

Speakers:
Matthew McCaslin, artist
Wanda Ortiz, artist
Saya Woolfalk, artist

  ARTSlam Session II
  Panelists
Camilo Alvarez, Samson Projects
Jeanine Oleson, artist and lecturer
Franklin Sirmans, critic and curator
David Dillon, Contemporary Arts Center
Sandra Bloodworth, New York City Metropolitan Transit Authority Arts for Transit
  Mentoring Session 5:
  Grants for Individual Artists
  Mentoring Session 6:
  Andrew Leicester
3:45PM-5:45PM PANEL SESSIONS
  Future Planning for Artists
 

Moderator:
Deborah Obalil, Alliance of Artists Communities

Speakers:
Jeffrey Hoffeld, Jeffrey Hoffeld Company
Janet Hicks, Artists’ Rights Group
Peter Stevens, David Smith Estate
Anne Kohs, Anne Kohs & Associates

  Sculpture and Social Commentary
 

Moderator:
Mary Jane Jacob, curator, School at the Art Institute of Chicago

Speakers:
Janet Henry, artist and educator
Stephanie Syjuco, artist and faculty, Stanford University and the California College of the Arts
Conrad Atkinson, artist

  Human and Animal Forms in Contemporary Sculpture
 

Moderator:
Glenn Harper, editor, Sculpture magazine

Speakers:
Rune Olsen, artist
Gwynn Murrill, artist
James Croak, artist

  ARTSlam Session II (continued)
  Mentoring Session 7
  Chakaia Booker
6:30PM-8:30PM SIMPARCH EXHIBITION, COCKTAIL RECEPTION, CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER (Exhibition on view from May 1, 2006 through October 2006, presented in conjunction with a SIMPARCH exhibition at the Weston Art Gallery, on view from May 5, 2006 through June 25, 2006)
JUNE 24
10:00AM-12:00PM CLOSING SESSION
  Arts Education Roundtable
Moderator: Kenji Fujita, faculty, Bard College and School of Visual Arts
Speakers:
Lee Boroson, artist and faculty, Rhode Island Institute of Design (RISD)
Ned Smythe, artist
Edward Mayer, artist and faculty, State University of New York-Albany, and recipient, ISC Educator of the Year Award
Maren Hassinger, artist and faculty, Maryland Institute College of Art
  Special award ceremony for Edward Mayer, Educator of the Year, to follow
12:00PM--5:00PM Mentoring sessions

12:00PM--5:00PM Video Lounge open
 

ART TOURS (your choice of one)

PLUS

Our VENDORS’ SQUARE will showcase a host of businesses offering products and services to the artist community.

 

 

 

Jackie Winsor, Circle/Square, 1987
Concrete, pigment, 34x34x34in.
Courtesy Paula Cooper Gallery
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chakaia Booker, Midtown South , 2005
Rubber tires, wood 53x40x33in.
Courtesy Marlborough Gallery
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ted Gantz, Bettman Fountain:Let Justice Roll , 2001
Mixed Media, Dimensions variable
Courtesy of the Artist
 
 
 
 
 
 
Conceptual rendering for Gloom and Doom, 2006.
Courtesy SIMPARCH
 
Bret Price, Amore, 2005
Galvanized Steel, 13'H
Courtesy of the Artist
 
Edward Mayer, Drawing out, 2005
Mixed Media, Dimensions variable
Courtesy of the Artist